Search the library's online catalog with subject heading “Spanish Language and Dictionaries” for both print and e-book versions of general and specialized dictionaries. Other dictionaries are also available through GALILEO via virtual reference databases like Credo and Oxford.
Below are a few examples of spanish dictionaries available from collection and GALILEO. If the title of the dictionary is blue, click to access:
Enciclopedia Moderna
Enciclopedia Moderna, part of Spanish Reference Center, includes thousands of encyclopedia articles and images. In addition to encyclopedia content, the resource includes a dictionary, atlas, and timelines. Enciclopedia Moderna is an appropriate resource for native Spanish speakers, bilingual students, and students learning Spanish.
Collins Spanish Dictionary by
The richest resource for lovers of the Spanish language everywhere: Have confidence - comprehensive and authoritative, with all the words and phrases you need, including specialist vocabulary from every field. Get it right - language notes help you deal with the complexities of translation. Get there fast - clear layout. Keep up-to-date - all the very latest words and phrases from contemporary Spanish and English. Boost your language - thousands of examples show authentic Spanish in context.
The Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary
(English-Spanish) Features over 170,000 words and phrases, and over 240,000 translations. Completely updated to include the very latest vocabulary, the Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary offers authoritative coverage. Brand-new features include in-text notes on life and culture in the Spanish-speaking world.
The new Velázquez Spanish and English dictionary
An earlier edition (1985) of this Spanish-English Dictionary is available in print, located in the Reference section of Lewis Library (main/2nd floor). A newer edition (2003) is available as an E-Book through the library catalog. Click the blue link above to open now!
Need help with grammar? Lots of great e-books on grammar using the subject heading Spanish language and grammar. Check out these titles:
The Ultimate Spanish Verb Review and Practice by
Learn verb skills and communicate confidently in a new languageBuilding on the authors' bestselling "The Ultimate Review and Practice" series, this book is your best bet to mastering the often tricky verb forms and key sentence structures of the Spanish language. "The Ultimate Spanish Verb Review and Practice" offers a step-by-step program for experienced beginners through advanced learners to understand how different verb forms work and use that knowledge to build increasingly sophisticated sentences in Spanish. No other book on the market combines guidance and practice in verb formation and usage with tips on the 18 most commonly used sentence models.
Need help with pronunciation? Check out our CD collection in the CD PC4110 - 4299 section on top floor:
The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice by
Presents a guide to Spanish grammar for intermediate and advanced English speakers.
Practice your Spanish while browsing periodicals on the library’s top floor, or by checking out articles in the Spanish database of popular magazines:
Siempre Mujer
The leading magazine for the Hispanic woman living in the U.S., located on the top floor of Lewis Library.
To find critical analysis of Spanish literature or a particular author, use the MLA database.
To look up books by and about particular authors, link to online catalog.
To browse the shelves, Spanish literature books are found in the PQ6001-8999 section, with Latin American authors specifically in the PQ7100-8599 section.
The library has a variety of print reference books related to the literature of Latin American, and to Latin American authors. These books can be found on the main (2nd) floor of the library in the reference section. Here are a few recommended print reference sources from the collection:
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States by
A landmark scholarly work, The Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States offers comprehensive, reliable, and accessible information about the fastest growing minority population in the nation. With an unprecedented scope and cutting-edge scholarship, the Encyclopedia draws together the diverse historical and contemporary experiences in the United States of Latinos and Latinas from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Central America, South America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. Over 900 A to Z articles ranging in length from 500 words to 7,500 words written by academics, scholars, writers, artists, and journalists, address such broad topics as identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history. Each entry has its own bibliography and cross-references and is signed by its author. Essential for scholarly and professional researchers as well as the classroom and library, The Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States will fill a void in the historical scholarship of an under-served population.
Hispanic Literature of the United States by
Providing a detailed historical overview of Hispanic literature in the United States from the Spanish colonial period to the present, this extensive chronology provides the context within which such writers as Sandra Cisneros, Rodolfo Anaya, and Oscar Hijuelos have worked. Hispanic literature in the United States is covered from the Spanish colonial period to the present. A detailed historical overview and a separate survey of Hispanic drama provide researchers and general readers with indispensable information and insight into Hispanic literature. An extensive chronology traces the development of Hispanic literature and culture in the United States from 1492 to 2002, providing the context within which such Hispanic writers such as Sandra Cisneros, Rodolfo Anaya, and Oscar Hijuelos have worked. Topics include an overview and chronology of Hispanic literature in the United States, a who's who of Hispanic authors, significant trends, movements, and themes, publishing trends, an overview of Hispanic drama, adn the 100 essential Hispanic literary works. Biographical entries describe the careers, importance, and major works of notable Hispanic novelists, poets, and playwrights writing in English or Spanish. A comprehensive, up-to-date bibliography lists primary sources. Essays detail the most important past and current trends in Hispanic literature, including bilingualism, Chicano literature, children's literature, exile literature, folklore, immigrant literature, Nuyorican literature, poetry, and women and feminism in Hispanic literature. More than 100 exceptional illustrations of writers, plays in performance, and first editions of important works are included.
Notable Latino Writers by
Novelists, poets, playwrights and short-story writers The description ""Latino"" is often limited to those born in the United States of Spanish-speaking parents, or who have migrated to the United States from a Spanish-language country Salem uses the term ""Latino"" in its larger sense, to refer to authors living in the Americas who speak - or descend from those who spoke - any romance language, as well as those of Latin American descent living in the United States, who often may speak only English. The term is deliberately inclusive, allowing coverage here of many Latin American authors (such as the Brazilian Jorge Amado, the Colombian Gabriel Garcia Marquez, or the Peruvian/Chilean Isabel Allende) whose works have been routinely translated into English and studied as part of the Latino heritage. The term also, of course, includes U.S.-born writers of Latino descent - Mexican American, Puerto Rican, Cuban and Cuban American, Dominican American, from Julia Alvarez to Richard Rodriguez to Gary Soto. CONTENTS Notable Latino Writers compiles 120 essays on great novelists, poets, playwrights and short-story writers of the Western Hemisphere who are considered ""Latino"" in the broad sense of the term. Literature covered includes works originally written in English and those Spanish and Portuguese works that have been translated into English. For each there is a comprehensive overview of the author's biography and literary career as well as ready-reference listings of their major works in all genres. FORMAT Each essay opens with a brief quotation from the author accompanied in most cases by a photograph or portrait; the author's nationality or ethnicity and major genre are identified. A full listing of birth and death dates and places follows, plus chronological listings of the author's works by genre: Foreign-language (original) title first if appropriate, then date of publication, then English title-in-publication and its date. The text of each essay introduces the author with a pronunciation for his or her name, a brief biographical sketch and a synopsis of the literary career. At the end of every essay is an up-to-date annotated bibliography, ""Learn More,"" which suggests secondary sources for further study.
The Pura Belpre Awards by
Since 1996, the biennial Pura Belpré Awards have celebrated Latino culture, writers, and illustrators. Librarians seeking great books for children and young people, while serving the growing needs of a young Hispanic population, will find the best among these award-winners. The Pura Belpré Awards are named in honor of the New York Public Library's 1920s children's librarian, storyteller, puppeteer, and folklorist, Puerto-Rican born Pura Theresa Belpré. A brief history explains the significance of Pura Belpré, her work, and the partnership that launched this honor for Latino children's literature. In this inaugural reference covering the first ten years of the Pura Belpré Awards, editor Rose Zertuche Trevino, in conjunction with ALSC and REFORMA, shares the celebration with all librarians who love great kids' books and cultural diversity. Showcasing Hispanic cultural experiences in outstanding works of children's literature, this authoritative guide: Supports collection development Annotates award-winning works Highlights Latino/a authors and illustrators with biographies of winners Shares the best illustrations in a special color sectionProgram ideas, activities, and book talks enhance the presentation of these award-winning works. Every librarian who values children's literature will embrace these new award-winners, set to join the pantheon next to Caldecott and Newbery Award winners!
Encyclopedia of Twentieth-Century Latin American and Caribbean Literature, 1900-2003 by
The Encyclopedia of Twentieth-Century Latin American and Caribbean Literature, 1900-2003 draws together entries on all aspects of literature including authors, critics, major works, magazines, genres, schools and movements in these regions from the beginning of the twentieth century to the present day. With more than 200 entries written by a team of international contributors, this Encyclopedia successfully covers the popular to the esoteric. The Encyclopedianbsp;is an invaluable reference resource for those studying Latin American and/or Caribbean literature as well as being of huge interest to those folowing Spanish or Portuguese language courses.
Check out the following literature and poetry from Latin American authors in the collection:
Definitely Hispanic by
Perfect for fans of Fresh Off the Boat's situational humor and Jane the Virgin's celebration of Latinidad, Definitely Hispanic is a collection of introspective memoiristic essays by social media influencer and viral phenomenon LeJuan James about growing up Hispanic in the US. LeJuan James loves being Hispanic. But growing up in the United States to immigrant parents, he quickly noticed that their house rules and traditions didn't always match up with his friends'. The result was a lifetime of laugh-out-loud relatable content for his videos. After half a decade of reenacting his experiences online, LeJuan is taking a closer look at everything he loves about his family's culture. Definitely Hispanic is a collection of heartfelt memoiristic essays that explores the themes LeJuan touches upon in his videos and celebrates the values and traditions being kept alive by Hispanic parents raising US-born children. He shares anecdotes about discovering the differences between his and his friends' households, demystifies "La Pela" (the Spanking), explains the vital role women play in Hispanic families, and pays reverence to universal cultural truths like food is love and music is in Hispanics' DNA. From #Home, where he talks about how his family moved back and forth between the United States and Puerto Rico until settling in Orlando, FL, to #TheHouse, when he was finally able to buy his parents the home they deserve thanks to his online success; this wide-ranging collection of essays will resonate with fans of all ages who feel like they straddle the line between two (or more) cultures, languages, and/or identities.
A Bird of Paper: Poems of Vicente Aleixandre by
Spanish poet, who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977. Vicente Aleixandre has been called an existentialist, a mystic pantheist, and a neoromantic. Although Aleixandre did not consider himself an orthodox surrealist, his poems contained surrealistic images and Freudian subconscious associations. Central motifs are erotic love, solitude, time, and death.
The poetry of Pablo Neruda by
A collection of poems by the Nobel Prize-winning author features translations, many of them specially commissioned, of almost six hundred works
Portrait in sepia : a novel by
Isabel Allende has established herself as one of the most consummate of all modern storytellers, a reputation that is confirmed in her novel Portrait in Sepia. Allende offers a compelling saga of the turbulent history, lives, and loves of late 19th-century Chile, drawing on characters from her earlier novels, The House of Spirits and Daughter of Fortune.
In typical Allende fashion, Portrait in Sepia is crammed with love, desire, tragedy, and dark family secrets, all played out against the dramatic backdrop of revolutionary Chile. Our heroine Aurora del Valle's mother is a Chilean-Chinese beauty, while her father is a dissolute scion of the wealthy and powerful del Valle family. At the heart of Aurora's slow, painful re-creation of her childhood towers one of Allende's greatest fictional creations, the heroine's grandmother, Paulina del Valle. An "astute, bewigged Amazon with a gluttonous appetite," Paulina holds both the del Valle family and Allende's novel together as she presides over Aurora's adolescence in a haze of pastries, taffeta, and overweening love.
One of the most interesting aspects of the novel is Allende's decision to turn her heroine into a photographer: "through photography and the written word I try desperately to conquer the transitory nature of my existence, to trap moments before they evanesce, to untangle the confusion of my past." There is little confusion in Allende's elegantly crafted and hugely enjoyable novel. --Jerry Brotton, Amazon.co.uk
Looking Out, Looking In by
The poems included in this comprehensive anthology run the gamut of styles and themes, but all are by Latinos writing from the mid- twentieth century to the present. Some deal with issues specific to the Hispanic experience, such as displacement, identity and language. Others ponder universal concerns, such as love, family and humanity. In "Letter to Arturo," Mexican-American poet Lucha Corpi pens a song of love to her son: "You've hardly left / and already I miss the light / caress of your hands / on my hair, / and your laughter and your tears, / and all your questions / about seas, / moons and deserts. / And all my poems / are tying themselves together / in my throat."More than 60 Latino poets are represented in this wide-ranging collection that focuses on poetry from the four largest groups in the United States: Mexican Americans, Cuban Americans, Puerto Ricans and Dominican Americans.Included are distinguished poets such as Julia Álvarez, Gloria Anzaldúa, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Martín Espada and Pedro Pietri, as well as less well-known writers who deserve more recognition. Whether writing about timeless issues or themes specific to their community, the poets in this volume craft a multilayered look at what it means to be Latino in the United States. Looking Out, Looking In is an indispensable and welcome addition to American and Latino literatures.
American Dirt (Oprah's Book Club) by
#1New York Times Bestseller OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB PICK "Extraordinary." --Stephen King "This book is not simply the great American novel; it's the great novel oflas Americas. It's the great world novel! This is the international story of our times. Masterful." --Sandra Cisneros También de este lado hay sueños.On this side, too, there are dreams. Lydia Quixano Pérez lives in the Mexican city of Acapulco. She runs a bookstore. She has a son, Luca, the love of her life, and a wonderful husband who is a journalist. And while there are cracks beginning to show in Acapulco because of the drug cartels, her life is, by and large, fairly comfortable. Even though she knows they'll never sell, Lydia stocks some of her all-time favorite books in her store. And then one day a man enters the shop to browse and comes up to the register with a few books he would like to buy--two of them her favorites. Javier is erudite. He is charming. And, unbeknownst to Lydia, he is thejefe of the newest drug cartel that has gruesomely taken over the city. When Lydia's husband's tell-all profile of Javier is published, none of their lives will ever be the same. Forced to flee, Lydia and eight-year-old Luca soon find themselves miles and worlds away from their comfortable middle-class existence. Instantly transformed into migrants, Lydia and Luca ridela bestia--trains that make their way north toward the United States, which is the only place Javier's reach doesn't extend. As they join the countless people trying to reachel norte, Lydia soon sees that everyone is running from something. But what exactly are they running to? American Dirt will leave readers utterly changed. It is a literary achievement filled with poignancy, drama, and humanity on every page. It is one of the most important books for our times. Already being hailed as "aGrapes of Wrath for our times" and "a new American classic," Jeanine Cummins'sAmerican Dirt is a rare exploration into the inner hearts of people willing to sacrifice everything for a glimmer of hope.
The Poet X by
Winner of the National Book Award for Young People's Literature, the Michael L. Printz Award, and the Pura Belpré Award! Fans of Jacqueline Woodson, Meg Medina, and Jason Reynolds will fall hard for this astonishing New York Times-bestselling novel-in-verse by an award-winning slam poet, about an Afro-Latina heroine who tells her story with blazing words and powerful truth. Xiomara Batista feels unheard and unable to hide in her Harlem neighborhood. Ever since her body grew into curves, she has learned to let her fists and her fierceness do the talking. But Xiomara has plenty she wants to say, and she pours all her frustration and passion onto the pages of a leather notebook, reciting the words to herself like prayers--especially after she catches feelings for a boy in her bio class named Aman, who her family can never know about. With Mami's determination to force her daughter to obey the laws of the church, Xiomara understands that her thoughts are best kept to herself. So when she is invited to join her school's slam poetry club, she doesn't know how she could ever attend without her mami finding out. But she still can't stop thinking about performing her poems. Because in the face of a world that may not want to hear her, Xiomara refuses to be silent. "Crackles with energy and snaps with authenticity and voice." --Justina Ireland, author of Dread Nation "An incredibly potent debut." --Jason Reynolds, author of the National Book Award Finalist Ghost "Acevedo has amplified the voices of girls en el barrio who are equal parts goddess, saint, warrior, and hero." --Ibi Zoboi, author of American Street
Furia by
A Reese's Book Club YA Pick! In Rosario, Argentina, Camila Hassan lives a double life. At home, she is a careful daughter, living within her mother's narrow expectations, in her rising-soccer-star brother's shadow, and under the abusive rule of her short-tempered father. On the field, she is La Furia, a powerhouse of skill and talent. When her team qualifies for the South American tournament, Camila gets the chance to see just how far those talents can take her. In her wildest dreams, she'd get an athletic scholarship to a North American university. But the path ahead isn't easy. Her parents don't know about her passion. They wouldn't allow a girl to play fútbol - and she needs their permission to go any farther. And the boy she once loved is back in town. Since he left, Diego has become an international star, playing in Italy for the renowned team Juventus. Camila doesn't have time to be distracted by her feelings for him. Things aren't the same as when he left: she has her own passions and ambitions now, and La Furia cannot be denied. As her life becomes more complicated, Camila is forced to face her secrets and make her way in a world with no place for the dreams and ambition of a girl like her. Filled with authentic details and the textures of day-to-day life in Argentina, heart-soaring romance, and breathless action on the pitch, Furia is the story of a girl's journey to make her life her own.
Check out the browsing travel section on the third floor landing:
Spain
National Geographic Walking Barcelona by
See the best of Barcelona with this streamlined walking guide, complete with 13 step-by-step itineraries and maps, to help you explore the city like a pro and navigate like a local. Created in a handy, take-along format, this guide is written by a seasoned travel writer to help conjure the spirit of the place in elegant text enhanced by National Geographic's famous eye for good pictures. More than just a guidebook, Walking Barcelona is full of information about the city and its people. The guide is divided into the following sections: The Whirlwind Tours section shows you how to see the entire city in a day or a weekend; what sites will interest kids most; plus, a hedonist's tour that's pure pleasure from dawn to midnight and beyond. The Neighborhoods section of the book presents the city broken down into eight itineraries that lead you on a step-by-step tour to the best sites in each of the city's greatest neighborhoods--from Ciutat Vella and Barceloneta to Barri Gotic and the Rambla to the Eixample and Uptown and beyond. Each itinerary includes such special features as "Distinctly Barcelona...," highlighting quintessential aspects of the city (coffee & cava, the Catalan culture, and soccer); "Best Of," providing specific thematic groupings of sights, such as city views, sporty Barcelona, and Barcelona-style nightlife; and "in-depth" spreads that take a deep dive into a major museum or other iconic sight along the route. Travel Essentials provides information on how to get to the city and how to get around once you're there, as well as hand-picked hotels and restaurants. Walking Barcelona is part of an exciting pocket-guide series from National Geographic that showcases the world's great cities. Travelers will find top-notch, streamlined, and useful local knowledge that goes beyond the Internet basics to ensure a rewarding, authentic, and memorable urban experience.
Eyewitness Top 10 Travel Guide - Madrid by
DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Top 10 Madrid will lead you straight to the very best this city has to offer. Whether you're looking for the things not to miss at the Top 10 sights or want to find the best nightspots, this guide is the perfect pocket-sized companion. Rely on dozens of Top 10 lists — from the Top 10 museums to the Top 10 events and festivals. There's even a list of the Top 10 things to avoid. The guide is divided by area with restaurant reviews for each, as well as recommendations for hotels, bars, and places to shop. You'll find the insider knowledge every visitor needs and explore effortlessly every corner of the city with DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Top 10 Madrid and its free pull-out map. DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Top 10 Madrid — showing you what others only tell you.
Andalucia 8 by
Lonely Planet: The world's leading travel guide publisher Lonely PlanetAndaluciais your passport to the most relevant, up-to-date advice on what to see and skip, and what hidden discoveries await you. Experience Alhambra's perfect blend of architecture and nature, visit the Spanish Royals' residence at the Alcazar, or hike to the rugged clifftop town of Ronda; all with your trusted travel companion. Get to the heart of Andalucia and begin your journey now! Inside Lonely Planet'sAndalucia Travel Guide: Colourmaps and images throughout Highlightsand itineraries help you tailor your trip to your personal needs and interests Insider tips to save time and money and get around like a local, avoiding crowds and trouble spots Essential infoat your fingertips - hours of operation, phone numbers, websites, transit tips, prices Honest reviews for all budgets - eating, sleeping, sight-seeing, going out, shopping, hidden gems that most guidebooks miss Cultural insights give you a richer, more rewarding travel experience - including customs, history, art, literature, flamenco, bullfighting, music, architecture, politics, landscapes, wildlife, and cuisine Over 57 maps Covers Seville, Huelva, Sevilla, Cadiz, Gibraltar, Malaga, Almeria, Granada, Jaen, Cordoba, Tarifa, Ronda, Baeza, Ubeda, and more The Perfect Choice:Lonely Planet Andalucia, our most comprehensive guide to Andalucia, is perfect for both exploring top sights and taking roads less travelled. Looking for more extensive coverage? Check outLonely Planet's Spainguide for a comprehensive look at all the country has to offer, orLonely Planet's Discover Spain, a photo-rich guide to the country's most popular attractions. Authors: Written and researched by Lonely Planet. About Lonely Planet:Since 1973, Lonely Planet has become the world's leading travel media company with guidebooks to every destination, an award-winning website, mobile and digital travel products, and a dedicated traveller community. Lonely Planet covers must-see spots but also enables curious travellers to get off beaten paths to understand more of the culture of the places in which they find themselves.
A Pilgrim's Guide to the Camino de Santiago by
Now updated to include newer maps and photosand lighter in weight to support carefree travelingthis comprehensive guidebook to the Camino de Santiago and its offshoots contains all the information needed by modern-day pilgrims wishing to walk the sacred Way of St. James. Overview route planners plus daily stage maps and detailed town plans help sojourners with all the advance preparation they need. The maps feature contour guides to help distinguish the terrain that will be crossed each day, while full information on all pilgrim hostels, as well as details for alternative accommodation, allow travelers to plot adequate nightly stopping points. All reference information is accompanied by helpful spiritual guidelines to support the seeker's inner journey as well as the outer pilgrimage. Otherwise known as the Camino Francés, the main route covered in this volume is the most popular sacred route through Spain, from St. Jean Pied de Port to Santiago.
Seven Tips to Make the Most of the Camino de Santiago by
Now with pictures! Updated with the latest information! Links to services on the trail! Answers to questions from readers of the first edition. The second edition still has all the pertinent information from the first edition. It has been expanded to be more relevant to pilgrims making the journey now. Seven Tips to Make the Most of the Camino de Santiago is unique among Camino books. It is not a guide book for the trail. Instead it gives practical advice about preparing for a spiritual pilgrimage. This second edition has been updated to reflect the current needs of anyone thinking about walking or biking the Camino. Preparation covers the physical, mental, emotional, spiritual, and logistical requirements for a successful journey. The reader is invited to look inward, reflect on individual expectations, and set realistic goals. The spiritual journey starts with you. This book will help you get there.
Central Americas
Rough Guide to Central America by
While Latin music has taken the world by storm, the lesser-known music of Central America remains the region's best-kept secret. The number of styles within Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Belize is vast, and this CD reflects this variety.
Moon Yucatán Peninsula by
Make Your Escape with Moon Travel Guides! The Yucatán Peninsula is rich with history, culture, and natural wonders. Explore its vibrant cities, ancient ruins, and boundless beaches with Moon Yucatán Peninsula. What You'll Find in Moon Yucatán Peninsula: Unique insight from lifelong travelers and Yucatán experts Liza Prado and Gary Chandler Curated advice for culture buffs, honeymooners, foodies, outdoor adventurers, and more, whether you're visiting Mexico for a few days or a few weeks Full-color, vibrant photos throughout Detailed maps for exploring on your own, and useful tips on public transportation, car and bike rentals, and air travel Strategic itineraries for every budget, passion, and timeline, including: The Best of the Yucatán, A Family Affair, 10 Days of Ecoadventure, Classics of Yucatán Cuisine, Pyramids and Palaces, Diving and Snorkeling, Cenote Hopping, and Into the Wild Fun ideas catered your individual travel style: Spend a day relaxing on the beach or standup paddle boarding (SUPing) on the crystal-clear water. Take a short walk from the shore to visit jaw-dropping Mayan ruins, or kayak through lush mangrove forests. Peruse the markets, museums, and churches of Mérida or Tulum. Sign up for a mountain bike tour through the jungle for a peek at hidden ruins, remote beaches, and dazzling wildlife. Find the best spots to fill up on authentic salbute and panucho, and stay up late for live music, cocktails, and fire dancers on the beach Focused coverage of Cancún, Isla Cozumel, the Riviera Maya, Tulum and the Costa Maya, Chichén Itzá, Mérida, the Puuc Route, Campeche, and Palenque Thorough background information on the landscape, plants and animals, history, government, and culture Handy tools including a Spanish glossary and phrasebook Essential tips on health and safety, visa information, and accommodations With Moon Yucatán Pensinsula's myriad activities, practical advice, and insider tips, you can plan your trip your way. Can't get enough of the Yucatán? Try Moon Cancún & Cozumel. Exploring more of Mexico? Try Moon San Miguel de Allende.
Frommer's EasyGuide to Costa Rica 2017 by
Adventurous, nature-loving travelers flock to Costa Rica and with good reason: there are few places anywhere that cram so many different eco-systems, and species of critters, within such a small area. This tautly written, exhaustively researched book will show you the way to make the most out of your vacation. TheEasyGuide to Costa Rica is updated yearly, printed in large, easy-to-read fonts and contains: - Dozens of helpful maps - Opinionated reviews of lodges, hotels, restaurants, adventure outfitters, attractions and nightlife in all price ranges and for all styles of travel, from laid-back to gung ho - Star ratings so you can quickly scan through your options - Exact pricing so there's never any guessing
DK Eyewitness Costa Rica by
DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Costa Rica is your in-depth guide to the very best of this beautiful country. From lush rain forests and sprawling beaches to majestic jaguars and beautiful scarlet macaws, Costa Rica offers travelers a unique and vibrant experience and draws them in with its natural beauty. A 48-page field guide to Costa Rica's varied wildlife and habitats can help you explore and provides detailed information on local species, national parks, and preserves, plus practical tips on how to plan your trip and photograph wildlife. Discover DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Costa Rica. * Detailed itineraries and "don't-miss" destination highlights at a glance. * Illustrated cutaway 3-D drawings of important sights. * Floor plans and guided visitor information for major museums. * Guided walking tours, local drink and dining specialties to try, things to do, and places to eat, drink, and shop by area. * Area maps marked with sights. * Detailed city maps include street finder indexes for easy navigation. * Insights into history and culture to help you understand the stories behind the sights. * Hotel and restaurant listings highlight DK Choice special recommendations. With hundreds of full-color photographs, hand-drawn illustrations, and custom maps that illuminate every page, DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Costa Rica truly shows you this country as no one else can. Series Overview: For more than two decades, DK Eyewitness Travel Guides have helped travelers experience the world through the history, art, architecture, and culture of their destinations. Expert travel writers and researchers provide independent editorial advice, recommendations, and reviews. With guidebooks to hundreds of places around the globe available in print and digital formats, DK Eyewitness Travel Guides show travelers how they can discover more. DK Eyewitness Travel Guides: the most maps, photographs, and illustrations of any guide.
South Americas
Eyewitness Top 10 Travel Guide - Buenos Aires by
Whether you are traveling first class or on a more limited budget, DK Eyewitness Top 10: Buenos Aires will take you straight to the very best of this energetic and bustling capital. From the breathtaking Basilica Santisimo Sacramento to the colorful street fairs, all the must sees are covered in trouble free Top 10 lists. This detailed and pocket-sized guide is richly illustrated in full color and includes a free pullout map, making it the ideal travel companion. There are accommodation reviews for every budget, as well as restaurants and food recommendations for all tastes, from the gourmet lover to the adventurous street food fan. There are dozens of Top 10 lists for Buenos Aires' best tango clubs, most fascinating museums and galleries, and top nightspots, bars and cafes. And to save you time and money, there's even a list of the Top 10 things to avoid! Each Top 10 guide now contains a pullout map and guide that includes foldout maps of city metro systems, useful phone numbers, and 60 great ideas on how to spend your day. Your guide to the Top 10 best of everything in Buenos Aires.
The Aztec Empire
Gabriela MistralThe Spanish-related documentaries in the library video collection cover subjects including:
(Ex: The Aztec empire)
(Ex: Gabriela Mistral)
(Ex: Women of Latin America)
(Ex: Which Way Home)
Which Way Home
The Grandfather
Casa de Bernarda Alba = The House of Bernarda AlbaFeature films are on top floor with call numbers beginning with DVD PN1997.9. Check out the following DVDs from the library collection:
Como agua para chocolate = Like water for chocolate
Maria full of grace
La Ultima Cena = The Last Supper
Azucar amarga = Bitter sugar
The Latino patient : a cultural guide for health care providers by 
McGraw-Hill's complete medical Spanish: practical medical Spanish for quick and confident communication by 
Spanish on the job for healthcare workersChildren's books in Spanish can be found on the top (3rd) floor of the library in the juvenile books section. When browsing the shelves for items, look for call numbers beginning with JUV-SPAN. The following titles are just a handful of the Spanish children's books available from the collection:
Piñatas and paper flowers : holidays of the Americas in English and Spanish
A bilingual book that describes the holidays children celebrate throughout America as well as those unique to Hispanic Americans.
Arrorró, mi niño : Latino lullabies and gentle games by
Arrorró, mi niño — Hush-a-bye, my child
It's time to go to bed, and what better way to lull your child to sleep than with a tender song or gentle game? In this beautiful collection of classic Latino lullabies and games, mothers and children happily embrace and treasure their traditions while sharing the universal joy of the special bond between parent and child.
Arrorró, mi niño, Lulu Delacre's loving tribute to Latinos from all walks of American life, is sure to become a favorite with everyone who has a precious little child to love, cuddle, and sing to. Both the Spanish and English versions can easily be sung with the melodies at the back of the book.
El Cucuy! : a bogeyman cuento in English and Spanish
A retelling of the story of two sisters who do not obey their father and are carried off into the mountains by El Cucuy.
Grimpow, el Camino Invisible by
Grimpow had no idea who the dead man was, but hidden in his leather bag was a treasure that would change his life for ever. And clutched in the man's firm grip - a stone. A stone that will shape Grimpow's destiny. For when he holds it in his hand strange things begin to happen.
Armando y la Escuela de Lona Azul by
Buh-beep! Buh-beep! A truck horn sounds through Armando's colonia, his neighborhood, near the city dump. Señor David is back, setting up school on a blue tarp spread on the ground. Oh how Armando longs to go to this school, but he knows he must help his father pick through trash in the dump for things his family can use, recycle, or sell. When Armando's parents decide at last to let him spend afternoons at Señor David's school, Armando is overjoyed. He'll learn to read and write. He'll learn numbers. Best of all, he'll draw pictures. And one momentous day Armando's love of drawing helps bring an almost unimaginable treasure to the children of the colonia. Translated from Armando and the Blue Tarp School, Armando y la escuala de lona azul is a testament to the pursuit of dreams and the power of one person to make a difference in the lives of others.
La Tortilla Corredora by
Mother has prepared a tortilla for her hungry children to eat. One problem--the tortilla refuses to be someone's dinner. Children will be amused at how the tortilla dodges its enemies in this hysterical take on the story of the Gingerbread Boy
Un Ave Nace by
A Spanish language book in rhyme about a pelican egg that hatches into curious young Pete. A fish crow raids the nest when the area is disturbed and Pete's parents return just in time to save him. To protect his head from the hot sun, Pete receives a child's cap to wear.
Sal and Gabi Break the Universe (a Sal and Gabi Novel, Book 1) by
Best-selling author Rick Riordan presents a brilliant sci-fi romp with Cuban influence by Carlos Hernandez, winner of the 2020 Pura Belpré Award. What would you do if you had the power to reach through time and space and retrieve anything you want, including your mother, who is no longer living (in this universe, anyway)? When Sal Vidon meets Gabi Real for the first time, it isn't under the best of circumstances. Sal is in the principal's office for the third time in three days, and it's still the first week of school. Gabi, student council president and editor of the school paper, is there to support her friend Yasmany, who just picked a fight with Sal. She is determined to prove that somehow, Sal planted a raw chicken in Yasmany's locker, even though nobody saw him do it and the bloody poultry has since mysteriously disappeared. Sal prides himself on being an excellent magician, but for this sleight of hand, he relied on a talent no one would guess . . . except maybe Gabi, whose sharp eyes never miss a trick. When Gabi learns that he's capable of conjuring things much bigger than a chicken--including his dead mother--and she takes it all in stride, Sal knows that she is someone he can work with. There's only one slight problem: their manipulation of time and space could put the entire universe at risk. A sassy entropy sweeper, a documentary about wedgies, a principal who wears a Venetian bauta mask, and heaping platefuls of Cuban food are just some of the delights that await in his mind-blowing novel gift-wrapped in love and laughter.
Merci Suárez Changes Gears by
Winner of the Newbery Medal A New York Times Bestseller Thoughtful, strong-willed sixth-grader Merci Suarez navigates difficult changes with friends, family, and everyone in between in a resonant new novel from Meg Medina. Merci Suarez knew that sixth grade would be different, but she had no idea just how different. For starters, Merci has never been like the other kids at her private school in Florida, because she and her older brother, Roli, are scholarship students. They don't have a big house or a fancy boat, and they have to do extra community service to make up for their free tuition. So when bossy Edna Santos sets her sights on the new boy who happens to be Merci's school-assigned Sunshine Buddy, Merci becomes the target of Edna's jealousy. Things aren't going well at home, either: Merci's grandfather and most trusted ally, Lolo, has been acting strangely lately -- forgetting important things, falling from his bike, and getting angry over nothing. No one in her family will tell Merci what's going on, so she's left to her own worries, while also feeling all on her own at school. In a coming-of-age tale full of humor and wisdom, award-winning author Meg Medina gets to the heart of the confusion and constant change that defines middle school -- and the steadfast connection that defines family.
My Family Divided by
Before landing a spot on the megahit Netflix showOrange is the New Black; before wow-ing audiences as Lina onJane the Virgin; and before her incredible activism and work on immigration reform, Diane Guerrero was a young girl living in Boston. One day, while Guerrero was at school, her undocumented immigrant parents were taken from their home, detained, and deported. Guerrero's life, which had been full of the support of a loving family, was turned upside down. Reflective of the experiences of millions of undocumented immigrant families in the United States, Guerrero's story inMy Family Divided, written with Erica Moroz, is at once heartbreaking and hopeful.
This Train Is Being Held by
Family and class differences threaten the love of two teens in this contemporary YA romance When private school student Isabelle Warren first meets Dominican-American Alex Rosario on the 1 train, she remembers his green eyes and gentlemanly behavior. He remembers her long ballet dancer's legs and untroubled happiness, something he feels belongs to all rich kids. As the two grow closer in and out of the subway, Isabelle learns of Alex's father, who is hell-bent on Alex being a contender for the major leagues despite Alex's desire to go to college and become a poet. Alex learns about Isabelle's Havana-born mother, Eliza, a woman with a prejudice against Latino men, who pressures her daughter to stay away from him. When Isabelle's father loses his job and her older brother struggles with his mental health, her relationship with Alex falters. But fate--and the 1 train--throw them together when Isabelle needs him the most.
Planting Stories: the Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré by
An appealing tribute and successful remedy to the lack of titles about the groundbreaking librarian...a must-have for all libraries." --School Library Journal (starred review) An inspiring picture book biography of storyteller, puppeteer, and New York City's first Puerto Rican librarian, who championed bilingual literature. When she came to America in 1921, Pura Belpré carried the cuentos folklóricos of her Puerto Rican homeland. Finding a new home at the New York Public Library as a bilingual assistant, she turned her popular retellings into libros and spread story seeds across the land. Today, these seeds have grown into a lush landscape as generations of children and storytellers continue to share her tales and celebrate Pura's legacy. Brought to colorful life by Paola Escobar's elegant and exuberant illustrations and Anika Aldamuy Denise's lyrical text, this gorgeous book is perfect for the pioneers in your life. Informative backmatter and suggested further reading included. A Spanish-language edition, Sembrando historias: Pura Belpré: bibliotecaria y narradora de cuentos, is also available. "Anika Aldamuy Denise's intimate telling captures the magical, folk-tale feeling of Belpré's own stories. Her lyrical text, sprinkled like fairy dust with Spanish words, begs to be read aloud, while Paola Escobar's stylishly detailed and warmly expressive illustrations capture the joy of sharing stories." --New York Times Book Review
¡Vamos! Let's Go to the Market by
Richard Scarry's Busytown gets a Mexican-American makeover in the marketplace of a buzzing border town from Pura Belpré Medal-winning illustrator Raúl the Third. Bilingual in a new way, this paper over board book teaches readers simple words in Spanish as they experience the bustling life of a border town. Follow Little Lobo and his dog Bernabe as they deliver supplies to a variety of vendors, selling everything from sweets to sombreros, portraits to piñatas, carved masks to comic books!
When searching for books about Latinas in the United States, use the subject term “Hispanic Americans” to locate books in the online catalog. The library also has online reference sources that may be helpful. Check out these recommended sources below:
The Oxford encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States by
This landmark scholarly work offers comprehensive, reliable, and accessible information about the fastest growing minority population in the United States. With an unprecedented scope and cutting-edge scholarship, the Encyclopedia draws together the diverse historical and contemporary experiences in the United States of Latinos and Latinas from Mexico, Puerto Rico, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Central America, South America, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. Over 900 A-to-Z articles written by academics, scholars, writers, artists, and journalists, address such broad topics as identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history. The Encyclopedia fills a void in the historical scholarship of an underserved population.
The Companion to Latin American Studies by
Covering all the possible topics, from colonial cultures and identity to US Latino culture and issues of race, gender and sexuality, this book situates Latin America in its historical, linguistic and cultural context.
Some rights reserved